Staff serve a demanding and critical role in the day-to-day operations of our schools. From recruiting exceptional teachers to managing budgets to making key decisions and engaging with the community, administrators are pivotal in making sure that each school year runs as smoothly as possible.

The team at South Western High School is comprised of dedicated individuals who are passionate about education and deeply committed to helping each and every student we serve excel, both academically and in life. They lead our teachers, students, faculty and families with confidence and the utmost professionalism and are willing to do whatever it takes to see both parents and students succeed.

Most importantly, our staff consider it a true privilege to play a role in enabling our students to become well-adjusted, productive members of society. We invite you to get in touch and find out more about these devoted individuals. Together we will help your child reach for his or her dreams.

Mr. Keith Downs

Principal

x21900

Dr. Judy Berryman

Assistant Principal

x21901

Mr. Ryan Melhorn

Assistant Principal

x21902

Athletics Office

Mrs. Nancy Costello

Secretary to Athletic Director

x21951

Mr. Stephen Speck

Athletic Director

x21950

Art

Mrs. Briana Baum

x21205

Mrs. Julie Gelsinger

x21506

Mr. Robert Glover

Chairperson

x21557

Business Education

Mrs. Allison Lawhead

x21209

Mr. Chris Heilman

x21204

Mr. Glenn Westerlund

x21204

Diversified Occupation

Mrs. Kathy Miserendino

x21206

English as a Second Language

Mrs. Rebecca Bair

x21500

Family & Consumer Science

Ms. Abigail Leach

x21512

Mrs. Patricia Martin

x21509

Ms. Dee Stremmel

Chairperson

x21511

Miss Heather Yunkin

x21510

Language Arts

Mr. Nathan Brodbeck

x21409

Mrs. Toshia Brodbeck

x21402

Mr. Ronnie Bull

x21501

Mr. Scott Cooper

x21406

Ms. Jill Lenick

Chairperson

x21208

Ms. Danielle Looman

x21410

Mr. James Shaffer

x21567

Mr. David Vega

x21404

Mr. Clayton Wilcox

x21401

Mrs. Leah Wilcox

x21400

Mrs. Suzanne Wimsett

x21302

L.I.U. Staff

Ms. Abby Schwartz

x21307

World Language

Mrs. Rebecca Bair

French

x21500

Mr. Ronnie Bull

Latin

x21501

Mrs. Jessica Lawrence

Spanish

x21502

Ms. Kelly Lynch

Spanish

x21503

Ms. Holly Tiffany

Spanish

x21505

Ms. Molly Wiles

Chairperson, German

x21504

Learning Support

Ms. Summer Borden

Emotional Support

x21411

Mrs. Mary Cook

x21558

Ms. Kelly Danfelt

x21555

Ms. Tammy Fritz

x21927

Mr. Jay Fuller

x21551

Mrs. Natalie Metz

x21202

Mrs. Tina Gilbert

x21569

Mr. Thomas Miller

Chairperson

x21552

Mrs. Melissa Wilson

x22131

Ms. Kayla Zumbrun

x21565

Mrs. Monica Hart

x21554

Library

Mrs. Diane Greenholt

Librarian

x21800

Mrs. Melissa Herrick

PM Library Assistant

Mrs. Sherry Smith

AM Library Assistant

Mathematics

Mrs. Dana Bealing

x21106

Mrs. Elizabeth Butler

x21101

Ms. Kristin Frederick

x21104

Mrs. Dee Hertzog

x21102

Mrs. Jenna Johann

x21113

Mrs. Stacy Kipple

x21108

Mrs. Nikki Lehr

x21105

Ms. Megan Pilarcik

Chairperson

x21109

Mr. Robert Reed

x21107

Mr. Michael Resetar

x21103

Mrs. Lisa Staub

x21110

Mrs. Amber Wherley

x21841

Music

Mr. Bill Kirsch

x21820

Mr. Larry Kuntz

x22129

Mrs. Erika McKee

Chairperson

x21821

Physical Education

Mrs. Caryn Flaherty

Chairperson, Athletic Trainer

x21850

Mrs. Janet Gass

x21301

Mr. Chris Landauer

x21559

Ms. Amanda Cooper

x21556

Mr. Nathaniel Murren

x21701

Mr. Damian Poalucci

x21560

Mr. Gregory Sprenkle

x21702

Mrs. McHenze Wildasin

x21553

Science

Mr. Mark Bentzel

x21609

Mrs. Rebecca Black

x21601

Mrs. Tracey Elder

x21607

Mrs. Laura Murphy

x21603

Mrs. Tonya Ledbetter

x21561

Mr. Tony Meckley

Chairperson

x21608

Mr. Mike Renoll

x21602

Mr. Zachary Sheerer

x21604

Mr. Kyle Simon

x21606

Ms. Megan Wolfe

x21600

Social Studies

Ms. Lacey Anderson

x21306

Mr. Eric Barshinger

x21563

Mr. Richard Dellinger

x21305

Mr. Neil Ecker

x21308

Mr. William Flaherty

x21303

Mr. Karl Gatz

x21304

Mr. Todd Meckley

Chairperson

x21311

Mr. Roger Pittman

x21405

Mr. Jonathan Shue

x21309

Mr. Kyle Wildasin

x21310

STEEDS

Mrs. Donna Smith

Paraeducator

Mr. Robert Trostle

x21201

Technology Education

Mr. Nathan James

x21333

Mr. Bruce Lee

x21332

Mr. Jeffrey Myrdal

x21335

Mr. Tyler Sieg

x21334

Mr. Paul Zeroth

Chairperson

x21331

Tech Center

Mr. Joe Meszaros

x21871

Guidance

Mrs. Rachel Berkebile

Counselor S-Z

x21915

Mr. Allen Bittinger

Counselor F-K

x21912

Mrs. Lisa Dennis

Career Counselor, Steeds

x21913

Mrs. Amy Devine

Counselor L-R

x21914

Mrs. Alison Giampietro

Secretary

x21925

Mrs. Tracy Warner

Secretary

x21924

Mr. Jon Zimmerman

Counselor A-E

x21910

Health Room/Nurse

Mrs. Randi Malinowski

School Nurse

x21810

Mrs. Wendy Zimmerman

Health Assistant

x21811

Staff

Ms. Joanne Slaybaugh

Paraeducator

Mrs. Louise Bankert

Paraeducator

Mrs. Sarah Enoff

Head Cook

x21960

Mrs. Melissa Dulaney

Paraeducator

Mrs. Rebecca Divel

Secretary

x21920

Mrs. Deborah Crawford

Paraeducator

Mrs. Nancy Costello

Sub Coordinator – Between 10 PM & 6:30 AM, otherwise call 633-5085

x20600

Mrs. Diana Cassetta

Secretary

x21921

Ms. Jennifer Brossoit

Paraeducator

Mrs. Barbara Bingham

Paraeducator

Mrs. April Foltz

Attendance Secretary

x21923

Ms. Leesa Hazelett

Paraeducator

Mrs. Michelle Krill

Instructional Technology Coach

x22100

Ms. Brittany Lyden

Social Service Coordinator

x21838

Mrs. Lory Myer

Paraeducator

Ms. Elizabeth Rocha

Paraeducator

Mr. Bryan Tayman

Instructional Technology Coach/SWA

x21870

Mrs. Kelly Utz

Paraeducator

Mrs. Julie Swimley

Receptionist

x21922

Mr. Thomas Jemison

Head Custodian

x21980

Mr. Erik Wittmer

Instructional Technology Coach

x22100