The intermediate years are a critical time in a child’s life. They need guidance, support and direction, both from their parents as well as other adults in their lives. School administrators play a key role in molding adolescents into capable, confident students who and preparing them to take the next step in their education.

The South Western Intermediate School administrative team is comprised of a dedicated group of highly-qualified individuals who are steadfastly committed to helping each child we serve succeed, both academically as well as socially.

It takes a great deal of time, energy and dedication to take care of an intermediate school family and our administrative team is up certainly to the challenge! We encourage you to get to know the administrators, as they wish to partner with you in helping your child excel.

Dr. Jeffrey Smale

Principal

x22900

Mrs. Lori Billman

Assistant Principal

x22901

Mr. Robert Long

Assistant Principal

x22902

Grade 6 - Team 1

Mrs. Amy Beddia

x22103

Mrs. Jennifer Bowman

Team Captain

x22104

Mrs. Alda Heller

x22101

Mrs. Sara Mowery

x22114

Miss Heather Myers

x22102

Mr. Ryan Quinn

x22116

Mr. Eric Staub

x22112

Grade 6 - Team 2

Mrs. Amy Maher

x22109

Mrs. Michelle Benchich

x22113

Mrs. Kasi Buchanan

x22108

Mrs. Maggie Hallman

x22115

Mrs. Sarah Ringley

x22110

Mr. Chris Stetter

x22107

Mrs. Kelsey Pritchett

Team Captain

x22134

Grade 7 - Team 3

Mr. Ryan Heist

Team Captain

x22202

Miss Kristen Fickes

x22209

Mrs. Jennifer Hubbard (Ms. Tiffani Smith, LTS)

x22201

Mrs. Stephanie Klansek

x22218

Mrs. Wendy Krenzer

x22207

Mr. Mark Myers

x22216

Mrs. Rebecca Summers

x22211

Grade 7 - Team 4

Miss Jean Ashton

x22212

Mrs. Michelle Arnold

x22220

Mrs. Michele Bowers

x22213

Mr. Zane Grindle

x22203

Mrs. Kari Irvin

x22208

Mr. Matthew Lawhead

Team Captain

x22215

Ms. Nicole Shepski

x22219

Grade 8 - Team 5

Mrs. Alicia Amspacher

x22226

Mr. Bobby Housch

x22232

Dr. Kathleen Lambe

x22205

Mr. Brandon Mormann

x22234

Mrs. Casi Sinnott

x22234

Mr. Keith Smith

x22231

Mr. Aaron Trimpey

x22225

Mr. Nickolas Wanamaker

Team Captain

x22241

Grade 8 - Team 6

Mr. Thomas Clark

Team Captain

x22233

Mrs. Crystal Charles

x22230

Mrs. Cynthia Crimmel

x22227

Mrs. Nicole Hartman

x22228

Mr. Greg McElwain (Mr. Christopher Hoffmann, LTS)

x22235

Mrs. Laura Trumble

x22229

Mrs. Heather Waybright

x22206

Art

Mrs. Jacqueline McElhany

x22132

Mrs. Melanie Caler

x22133

Computation Design Thinking

Mr. Brent Barge

x22130

English as a Second Language

Mrs. Monica Martello

x22142

Family & Consumer Science

Mrs. Lisa McLay

Chairperson

x22500

Foreign Language

Mrs. Conny Coldsmith

x22137

Mrs. Sharon Marvon

x22139

Gifted Learning Support

Mrs. Melissa Wilson

x22131

Emotional Support

Mrs. Lori Holland

x22118

Learning Support Coach

Ms. Lynn Bixler

x22239

MMC (Library)

Mrs. Lynda McKelvey

Aide AM

Mrs. Robyn Nicholson

Aide PM

Ms. Kimberly Porter

Librarian

x22800

Music

Mr. Ray Evelan

x22128

Mr. Larry Kuntz

x22129

Mrs. Tasha Bobb

x22126

Miss Kayton Wilson

x22125

Physical Education/Health

Mr. Steven Haines

Health/PE

x22501

Mr. Doug Morela

x22502

Ms. Jennifer Sites

Health/PE

x22852

Mrs. Kristen Teeter

x22853

Mrs. Allison Warehime

x22852

Specialists

Mrs. Lindsay Masenheimer

LA Supplemental

x22224

Mrs. Rachelle Poust

Reading Intervention

x22117

Miss Jenna Hoffnagle

x22122

Mrs. Kori Haines

Reading Intervention

x22204

STEEDS

Mr. Manny Henrie

x22121

Student Achievement Specialist

Mrs. Amy Kauffman

x22136

Technology & Engineering

Mr. Chris Conover

x22124

Mr. Thomas Nikolaus

x22145

Tech Center

Mr. David Sabo

x22871

L.I.U. Staff

Mrs. Deborah Weaver

x22120

Miss Tiffany Chesney

Aide

x22120

Miss Karen Mosley

Aide

x22120

Ms. Katie McMyne

O.T.

Guidance

Mr. Travis Wildasin

6th Grade

x22910

Mrs. Andrea LaManna

7th Grade

x22914

Mrs. Jessie Gobrecht

8th Grade

x22913

Mrs. Melissa DeWald

Secretary

x22924

Health Room/Nurse

Miss Shawnna Smith

L.P.N.

x22811

Mrs. Jennifer Myers

Nurse

x22810

Staff

Mrs. Jennifer Barnhart

Paraeducator

Mr. Jeff Berger

Paraeducator

Mrs. Stephanie Bjonnes

Paraeducator

Ms. Jennifer Bradley

Paraeducator

Mrs. Charolette Carbaugh

Secretary to Principal

x22922

Mrs. Michelle Cramer

Paraeducator

Mrs. Vicky Higgins

Attendance Secretary

x22920

Mr. Mike Weaver

Head Custodian

x22980

Mrs. Jennifer Jachelski

Paraeducator

Mrs. Lori Hoffman

AM Receptionist

x22923

Mrs. Michelle Krill

Instructional Technology Coach

x22100

Ms. Brittany Lyden

Social Service Coordinator

x21838

Mrs. Amy Ney

PM Receptionist

x22923

Ms. Renee Rill

Paraeducator

Mrs. Marie Sanders

Paraeducator

Mrs. Shari Smith

Paraeducator

Ms. Tiffani Smith

Paraeducator ES

Mrs. Debra Staab

Food Service

x22960

Mr. Bryan Tayman

Instructional Technology Coach/SWA

x21870

Mr. Erik Wittmer

Instructional Technology Coach

x22100

Mrs. Stephanie Young

Paraeducator

Mrs. Angela Bond

Paraeducator

Miss Casey McCole

Paraeducator

Ms. Deb Crawford

Mrs. Heidi Dutterer

Mrs. Maria Ellenberger

Ms. Stephanie Spurrier

Mrs. Irene Ryan

Mrs. Dawn Reck

Mrs. Patty Pika

Mrs. Leesa Hazelett